Across the Yalu River (2020)

Across the Yalu River (2020)

Dec. 26, 2020
Your rating: 0
0 0 votes

Seasons and episodes

1Season 1 Dec. 28, 2020

Creator

Creator

Cast

Synopsis

The following Series Across the Yalu River (2020) Chinese Drama Starring Tang Guo Qiang, Ding Yong Dai and Liu Zhi Bing.

Also Known As: Kua Guo Ya Lu Jiang

Aired On: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday

Plot:

On June 25 1950 the Korean War officially broke out. As the Seventh Fleet entered the Taiwan Strait. The U.S. military sent planes with ulterior motives to “mistakenly bomb” the city of Andong causing casualties to innocent people. Forced by the situation, the angry new Chinese leader made the determination to shine.

On October 25, the Volunteer Army Command was established. Based on Mao Zedong’s strategic vision, Peng Dehuai, Deng Hua and others put forward the strategy of attacking sudden, interspersed, and divided encirclement. Because of MacArthur’s underestimation of the enemy, although the battle was difficult, the volunteers were brave and tenacious. They fought the 38th line and occupied Seoul.

After countless fierce battles for the tunnels, on July 27, 1953, the war officially ceased. Chairman Mao Zedong’s wise decision made China dignified its nation, created a new decades of peace, and created a new world pattern.

Original title 跨过鸭绿江
First air date Dec. 26, 2020
Last air date Jan. 07, 2021
Seasons 1
Episodes 40
Average Duration 45 minutes

Similar titles

Danger of Her
We Are All Alone
My Catmate (2020)
Look Up There’s Starlight
Hanzawa Naoki Season 2
Perfect Restaurant
Neko (JP 2020)
My Bromance 2: 5 Years Later (2020)
Run For Young (2020)
The Mysterious World
Back to Field : Season 4 (2020)
Royal Nirvana Special
Leave a Comment